Quick Links

Quick Links

Cannington C of E Primary School

Diocese of Bath & Wells

Our Staff

Teaching Staff Name

Qualifications 

Role/Responsibility 
Headteacher

Mrs Claire Nurse

 

B. Ed. (Hons.) English.

M.A. Ed. Language and Literacy. 

N.P.Q.H.

Designated Safeguarding Lead  Curriculum Overview Premises Manager Health and Safety

First Aid at Work

Staff Performance Manager

E.C.T. Mentor

Governor

P.T.A. 

Deputy Headteacher

Class Teacher Year 6

Mrs Amy Branson

(4 days)

B.A.  P.G.C.E. Q.T.S. Psychology/English Language E.C.T. Mentor Designated Deputy Safeguarding Lead English Lead
SENCO

Miss Gemma Toogood

(3.5 days)

B.A. (Hons.) Sociology/Psychology

P.G.C.E. National SENDCo Award

Designated Deputy Safeguarding Lead R.S.H.E. Lead Intervention Manager Senior Mental Health Lead
Class Teacher Year R Mrs Heidi Tiyar B.A. (Hons.)  Early Years and Education - P.G.C.E.

Computing Lead

Class Teacher Year 1

 

 

Mrs Laura Mann B.A. (Hons.) Early Years and Education – P.G.C.E.

E.Y.F.S. Lead

Early Reading Lead

P.E. Lead

Class Teacher Year 2

Mrs Anna Matthews

(4 days)

B. Ed. (Hons.)

History and Science Early Years

R.E. and History Lead  Staff Governor

Union Representative (NEU)

Class Teacher Year 2

Mrs Claire Tyrrell

(1 day)

B. Ed. Hons. – Early Years
Geography Lead
Class Teacher Year 3 Miss Lisa Parks B.A. (Hons.)Early Years/Art

Art Lead

Music Lead

Class Teacher Year 4 Mrs Megan Westlake B.A. 3D Design.  P.G.C.E. M.F.L. Lead
Class Teacher Year 5

Mrs Suzanne Benbow

(4 days)

B. Ed. 

Science Lead

Design and Technology

Class Teacher Year 5

Mrs Claire Tyrrell

(1 day)

B. Ed. Hons. – Early Years Geography Lead
Class Teacher Year 6

Mrs Amy Branson

(2 days)

B.A.  P.G.C.E. Q.T.S. Psychology/English Language

E.C.T. Mentor Designated Deputy Safeguarding Lead

English Lead

Class Teacher Year 6

Mrs Samantha Doney

(3 days)

B. Ed. Primary Education/English Maths Lead
H.L.T.A. 

Mrs Eleanor Painter

H.L.T.A. Status 

PPA Cover

ECT Release Cover

Office Staff

Finance Officer

Administrator

Clerk to Governors

Mrs Frances Davis

 

Administrative Assistant Mrs Paula Rose

 

 

Intervention and One to One Support

Intervention and One to One Support

SEND TA 1-1

E.L.S.A.

Mrs Sarah Woodcock

TA 1-1

Mrs Sam Dorrington

I.L.I. and TA

Miss Claire Baker

TA 1-1

Mrs Leah Collins
TA 1-1 Mrs Sam Dorrington TA 1-1 Mrs Natasha Ching
TA 1-1 Mrs Leah Collins TA 1-1 Miss Claire Palmer
TA 1-1 Mrs Natasha Ching TA 1-1 Mrs Clair Mawer
TA 1-1 Miss Gemma Williams    
Class Teaching Assistants Class Teaching Assistants
TA Mrs Natalie Upham TA Mrs Meloney Lush
TA Mrs Maria Watts TA Mrs Vicki Dodden
TA Mrs Cindy Morley TA Mrs Donna Bacon
Kitchen Staff Lunchtime Supervisors
School Cook Mrs Denise Oliver Mrs Rachel Parker Mrs Amy Hall
School Cook Mrs Bridget Hobbs Mrs Bethan Couch Mrs Naomi Wallis
Kitchen Assistant Mrs Helen James
Site Staff
Wrap Around Care

Mr John Nurse

Caretaker/Cleaner

Mrs Amy Hall

Cleaner

Miss Claire Palmer Miss Claire Baker

Miss Lily Woodcock

Cleaner

  Mrs Natasha Ching Ms Gaynor Edwards
Mrs Sarah Woodcock